Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

Motorola Community

Moto G Phonesmoto g 5G
All Forum Topics
Options

35 Posts

08-03-2017

India

37 Signins

323 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎08-03-2017
  • Location: India
  • Views: 323
  • Message 1 of 7

Unable to add accesspoint

2021-02-09, 17:32 PM

Hello,

 

I am unable to save an access point after creating a new one and configuring it. Please check and respond.

 

Regards,

Ronello

Reply
Options

4519 Posts

03-11-2019

United States of America

782 Signins

62255 Page Views

  • Posts: 4519
  • Registered: ‎03-11-2019
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 62255
  • Message 2 of 7

Re:Unable to add accesspoint

2021-02-09, 18:11 PM

Hi Ronello,

 

We would like to help you with this. Does this happen on both Jio and Vi? Does it show any error messages after saving the configuration of the access point? Have you also reported this to your carrier as well?

 

Best regards,
Zeke
Motorola Support



Did someone help you today? Press the Thumbs up icon on the bottom right thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

35 Posts

08-03-2017

India

37 Signins

323 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎08-03-2017
  • Location: India
  • Views: 323
  • Message 3 of 7

Re:Unable to add accesspoint

2021-02-10, 3:07 AM

Hello,

 

I am talking with reference to Jio at the moment. I add an access point, make the configurations and select save. At this point, it behaves as if it is about to save the access point, but then it does not appear in the access point list.  I have not checked with Jio on this point.

 

As for Vodafone, I did not have the need, so have not tried it. 

Reply
Options

4519 Posts

03-11-2019

United States of America

782 Signins

62255 Page Views

  • Posts: 4519
  • Registered: ‎03-11-2019
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 62255
  • Message 4 of 7

Re:Unable to add accesspoint

2021-02-10, 17:54 PM

@ Ronello wrote:

Hello,

 

I am talking with reference to Jio at the moment. I add an access point, make the configurations and select save. At this point, it behaves as if it is about to save the access point, but then it does not appear in the access point list.  I have not checked with Jio on this point.

 

As for Vodafone, I did not have the need, so have not tried it. 

 

Please reach out and report this to Jio so they may able to provide additional troubleshooting steps. We suggest clearing the APN settings. 

 

Best regards,
Zeke
Motorola Support



Did someone help you today? Press the Thumbs up icon on the bottom right thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

35 Posts

08-03-2017

India

37 Signins

323 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎08-03-2017
  • Location: India
  • Views: 323
  • Message 5 of 7

Re:Unable to add accesspoint

2021-02-11, 3:43 AM

Hello,

 

I will by seeking support from Jio.

 

As for resetting the access point settings to default and rebooting the phone, I have tried that with no new outcome.

 

Regards,

Ronello

Reply
Options

4519 Posts

03-11-2019

United States of America

782 Signins

62255 Page Views

  • Posts: 4519
  • Registered: ‎03-11-2019
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 62255
  • Message 6 of 7

Re:Unable to add accesspoint

2021-02-11, 16:26 PM

@ Ronello wrote:

Hello,

 

I will by seeking support from Jio.

 

As for resetting the access point settings to default and rebooting the phone, I have tried that with no new outcome.

 

Regards,

Ronello

 

Please provide us two screenshots, one for the old APN settings and the new APN settings that you are trying to configure. We would like to also know why are you trying to change the APN settings. 

 

Best regards,
Zeke
Motorola Support



Did someone help you today? Press the Thumbs up icon on the bottom right thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

35 Posts

08-03-2017

India

37 Signins

323 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎08-03-2017
  • Location: India
  • Views: 323
  • Message 7 of 7

Re:Unable to add accesspoint

2021-02-15, 5:18 AM

Hello,

 

 Thank you for your repsonse.

I will share the screenshots soon.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms