Motorola Community

Moto G Phonesmoto g power
All Forum Topics
Options

1 Posts

06-06-2020

US

1 Signins

5 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎06-06-2020
  • Location: US
  • Views: 5
  • Message 1 of 39

No LTE on Sprint MVNO

2020-06-06, 22:16 PM

Hello. I have tried various troubleshooting steps with the carrier but we can't get my G Power (2020) to provision correctly to pull LTE data. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Reply
Options

1909 Posts

10-16-2018

GB

1723 Signins

26528 Page Views

  • Posts: 1909
  • Registered: ‎10-16-2018
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 26528
  • Message 2 of 39

Re:No LTE on Sprint MVNO

2020-06-07, 9:18 AM

Did they get you to try a Network Reset?

 

Just put Moto G power Network reset into a searchy.

 

Don't accidentally do a FULL reset.

 

Then press and hold the Power button for 10/15 seconds until the phone reboots. This emulates taking the Battery out and can clear the RAM of clogged/old data.

 

HTH :)

 

 

 

Reply
Options

1982 Posts

03-11-2019

US

591 Signins

42190 Page Views

  • Posts: 1982
  • Registered: ‎03-11-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 42190
  • Message 3 of 39

Re:No LTE on Sprint MVNO

2020-06-11, 12:44 PM

Hi Will013B,

 

Thanks for posting. May I know the Sprint MVNO? Please update your profile with current phone, carrier and serial number -- this will help me investigate. Please make sure that the options under Settings > Motorola Privacy are on as well, and let me know (just reply here) if it's okay for me to look at your apps to see if they are a source of problems.

Need help updating your profile? See here. https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Forum-Feedback/Complete-your-forums-profile/td-p/3339943

 

Best regards,
Zeke
Motorola Support



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

41 Posts

06-01-2018

US

72 Signins

414 Page Views

  • Posts: 41
  • Registered: ‎06-01-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 414
  • Message 4 of 39

Re:No LTE on Sprint MVNO

2020-07-04, 17:19 PM

I'm having the same problem on a Sprint MVNO. No LTE data with the G Power. I have four other Motorola phones, 2 G7''s and two X4's, all getting LTE at the same location with the same MVNO. We have great Sprint connectivity here. The MVNO is sending a new SIM but I think the problem is the phone. Interestingly enough, under "SIM status" It says that Mobile Network Type is LTE. I can call and send SMS/MMS

//CD
Reply
Options

41 Posts

06-01-2018

US

72 Signins

414 Page Views

  • Posts: 41
  • Registered: ‎06-01-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 414
  • Message 5 of 39

Re:No LTE on Sprint MVNO [Duplicate message. Please remove]

2020-07-04, 17:21 PM

I'm having the same problem on a Sprint MVNO. No LTE data with the G Power. I have four other Motorola phones, 2 G7''s and two X4's, all getting LTE at the same location. We have great Sprint connectivity here. The MVNO is sending a new SIM but I think the problem is the phone.

//CD
Reply
Options

41 Posts

06-01-2018

US

72 Signins

414 Page Views

  • Posts: 41
  • Registered: ‎06-01-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 414
  • Message 6 of 39

Re:No LTE on Sprint MVNO

2020-07-04, 17:33 PM

I'm having the same problem as OP. I have tried absolutely everything, even a full phone reset. No LTE whatever I do. I have four other Motorola phones at the same location with the same Sprint MVNO, 2 G7's and 2 X4's, and they are all getting LTE but not the G Power.

 

Sorry about the double posting. Not having data takes me in and out of being connected so I do not see what actually posted.

//CD
Reply
Options

41 Posts

06-01-2018

US

72 Signins

414 Page Views

  • Posts: 41
  • Registered: ‎06-01-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 414
  • Message 7 of 39

Re:No LTE on Sprint MVNO

2020-07-05, 14:19 PM
I've been digging around and I'm pretty sure the problem is the same as described for the Moto E6 here on XDA: https://is.gd/xjihxC The APN settings are locked on some Motorola phones so the carrier programming won't work for data. I've looked at the APN and there's none for the MVNO and it can't be added manually either. It would be good to get this confirmed by Motorola support. I hope I'm wrong though and it's something that can be fixed without a firmware update.
//CD
Reply
Options

1909 Posts

10-16-2018

GB

1723 Signins

26528 Page Views

  • Posts: 1909
  • Registered: ‎10-16-2018
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 26528
  • Message 8 of 39

Re:No LTE on Sprint MVNO

2020-07-05, 14:26 PM

There are APN switcher apps @ the Playstore. One of them might work?

Reply
Options

41 Posts

06-01-2018

US

72 Signins

414 Page Views

  • Posts: 41
  • Registered: ‎06-01-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 414
  • Message 9 of 39

Re:No LTE on Sprint MVNO

2020-07-05, 17:43 PM

@ Porphyrius wrote:
 

 

There are APN switcher apps @ the Playstore. One of them might work?

 

Thanks, but no. There are a few default APN's and they can not be edited. It's not possible to add new ones either. I have tried but when I try to save a new APN it simply disappears  This is a problem that has arrived with Android 10 and the MVNO's will have problems since these phones checks out as compatible with their service, but aren't. Only solutions right now is either rooting the phone or flash a custom ROM (which does not exist). I do not want to have to do either of those. I now see that this is a problem with other Motorola phones like the G7 Power and the E6. I will return my phone to Amazon and get an older G7 instead. 

//CD
Reply
Options

1909 Posts

10-16-2018

GB

1723 Signins

26528 Page Views

  • Posts: 1909
  • Registered: ‎10-16-2018
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 26528
  • Message 10 of 39

Re:No LTE on Sprint MVNO

2020-07-05, 17:47 PM

Just in case the Keyboard app has become munged try this obscure trick.

 

Phone settings > Language and input section and change to a different version of English. Then restart the phone and try again?

 

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete