Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

Motorola Community

Moto G Phonesmoto g100
All Forum Topics
Options

7191 Posts

02-11-2016

United States of America

3450 Signins

88441 Page Views

  • Posts: 7191
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 88441
  • Message 81 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update

2021-08-18, 20:08 PM

@ anon1234561 wrote:

Hi, i can confirm that this works now again.

 

Had my Telefonica O2 Sim in the phone for some time, then also my Congstar / Telekom Sim.

I tried this yesterday evening, which did not work.  Tried it today and its working again.

i did not factory reset from yesterday to today.

 

Thank you. This issue is very scary. Any possibility this will not happen again?

 

I'm glad to hear that worked. I believe this issue shouldn't happen again, but as with all technology, there are no 100% guarantees. I hope you understand.

 

Thanks,

Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs up icon on the bottom right to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

11 Posts

08-17-2021

Germany

7 Signins

40 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎08-17-2021
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 40
  • Message 82 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update

2021-08-18, 20:12 PM

Tried that, still does not work! As this is a dual SIM phone, it accepts several carriers...

Reply
Options

1 Posts

03-05-2017

Slovakia

4 Signins

27 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎03-05-2017
  • Location: Slovakia
  • Views: 27
  • Message 83 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update / moto g100 working again

2021-08-18, 20:16 PM

Hi Tom,

 

Thanks for recommendations and your effort. 

My moto g100 is working again.

 

I did factory reset yesterday. It did not help. I got the phone operational with O2 sim and it was running for roughly 24 hours. 

I put T-com (Slovak Telekom) as primary sim and O2 as secondary sim 30 minutes ago.

It is working again. 

 

Maybe, it would get to normal even without factory reset. It would save some work. 

 

Thanks. Have a nice day.

 

Ivo

 

 

Reply
Options

26 Posts

08-17-2021

Germany

18 Signins

150 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎08-17-2021
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 150
  • Message 84 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update / moto g100 working again

2021-08-18, 20:25 PM
I can also confirm that the G100 works again with german t-mobile SIM
Reply
Options

7191 Posts

02-11-2016

United States of America

3450 Signins

88441 Page Views

  • Posts: 7191
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 88441
  • Message 85 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update

2021-08-18, 20:29 PM

@ shaDNfro wrote:

Tried that, still does not work! As this is a dual SIM phone, it accepts several carriers...

 

I'm sorry to hear this. Which steps have you tried and when did you try them?

 

Please let me know,

 

Thanks,

Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs up icon on the bottom right to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

7 Posts

06-24-2021

Germany

8 Signins

30 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎06-24-2021
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 30
  • Message 86 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update

2021-08-18, 20:30 PM

... with the facotry reset?

German Moto G100, German T-Mobile
Reply
Options

11 Posts

08-17-2021

Germany

7 Signins

40 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎08-17-2021
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 40
  • Message 87 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update

2021-08-18, 20:34 PM

No factory reset so far, just deactivated the SIM and used a different carrier on slot 2... Now I have physically removed the telecom SIM and put the SIM from slot 2 into slot 1... I will wait until tomorrow evening and swap again!

Reply
Options

7191 Posts

02-11-2016

United States of America

3450 Signins

88441 Page Views

  • Posts: 7191
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 88441
  • Message 88 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update

2021-08-18, 21:02 PM

@ shaDNfro wrote:

No factory reset so far, just deactivated the SIM and used a different carrier on slot 2... Now I have physically removed the telecom SIM and put the SIM from slot 2 into slot 1... I will wait until tomorrow evening and swap again!

 

Give it like 30mins and then put your Telecom SIM back in. Let me know if it works.

 

Thanks,

Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs up icon on the bottom right to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

7191 Posts

02-11-2016

United States of America

3450 Signins

88441 Page Views

  • Posts: 7191
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 88441
  • Message 89 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update

2021-08-18, 22:04 PM

Hot of the presses. I have another potential way to resolve this without a factory reset and without needing a 2nd active SIM card. Please follow the below steps exactly.

  1. Power off the phone
  2. Remove all SIM Cards
  3. Turn on the phone
  4. Connect to WiFI
  5. Go to Settings > Apps & notifications > See all apps > Menu (3 dots on the top right) > Show system apps > Carrier Settings > Storage & cache > Clear Storage > OK
  6. Go to Settings > Apps & notifications > See all apps > Menu (3 dots on the top right) > Show system apps > Phone Services > Storage & cache > Clear Storage > OK
  7. Power off the phone
  8. Insert your SIM
  9. Power the phone back on.

Let me know if that works. 

 

Thanks,

Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs up icon on the bottom right to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

5 Posts

08-17-2021

Germany

5 Signins

35 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎08-17-2021
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 35
  • Message 90 of 108

Re:16.August "Security" update

2021-08-18, 22:22 PM

@ MotorolaTom wrote:

Hot of the presses. I have another potential way to resolve this without a factory reset and without needing a 2nd active SIM card. Please follow the below steps exactly.

  1. Power off the phone
  2. Remove all SIM Cards
  3. Turn on the phone
  4. Connect to WiFI
  5. Go to Settings > Apps & notifications > See all apps > Menu (3 dots on the top right) > Show system apps > Carrier Settings > Storage & cache > Clear Storage > OK
  6. Go to Settings > Apps & notifications > See all apps > Menu (3 dots on the top right) > Show system apps > Phone Services > Storage & cache > Clear Storage > OK
  7. Power off the phone
  8. Insert your SIM
  9. Power the phone back on.

Let me know if that works. 

 

Thanks,

Tom

That seems to have worked! Thanks!

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms