Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

Motorola Community

Moto G Phonesmoto g30
All Forum Topics
Options

2 Posts

03-30-2021

India

3 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎03-30-2021
  • Location: India
  • Views: 15
  • Message 1 of 3

How can g30 support 64 MegaPixels Cam ? SDM 662 Supports only upto 48 MegaPixels !

2021-03-30, 8:20 AM

More info :

 - https://www.qualcomm.com/media/documents/files/qualcomm-snapdragon-662-mobile-platform-product-brief.pdf

Reply
Answer
Options

5211 Posts

02-11-2016

United States of America

3302 Signins

76051 Page Views

  • Posts: 5211
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 76051

Re:How can g30 support 64 MegaPixels Cam ? SDM 662 Supports only upto 48 MegaPixels !

2021-03-30, 20:15 PM

@ MotorolaTom wrote:

@ Adarsh Poojary wrote:

More info :

 - https://www.qualcomm.com/media/documents/files/qualcomm-snapdragon-662-mobile-platform-product-brief.pdf

 

Hello and thanks for posting your question. To use the full sensor you just need to choose Ultra-Res mode (Camera > menu (3 horizontal lines at the bottom) > Choose Ultra-Res). The default setting for Ultra-Res is 3:4 (64MP), however, you can change it to 9:16 (48.1MP) or Full (38.5MP) as well. To do this after you have selected Ultra-Res mode tap on the gear on the top right, then tap on Photo size.

 

Let me know if that helps.

 

****Edit, wait, I totally misread the title of your post. Please give me some time to get some more details from our camera team***

 

-Tom

 

Hi. Again, I apologize for my misreading your topic originally. Here is what I have found out.  We have our own internal algorithms to expose the 64MP sensor output. I can't go into details, but this is the information I was provided.

 

-Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs up icon on the bottom right to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply

Replies(2)
Options

5211 Posts

02-11-2016

United States of America

3302 Signins

76051 Page Views

  • Posts: 5211
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 76051
  • Message 2 of 3

Re:How can g30 support 64 MegaPixels Cam ? SDM 662 Supports only upto 48 MegaPixels !

2021-03-30, 19:48 PM

@ Adarsh Poojary wrote:

More info :

 - https://www.qualcomm.com/media/documents/files/qualcomm-snapdragon-662-mobile-platform-product-brief.pdf

 

Hello and thanks for posting your question. To use the full sensor you just need to choose Ultra-Res mode (Camera > menu (3 horizontal lines at the bottom) > Choose Ultra-Res). The default setting for Ultra-Res is 3:4 (64MP), however, you can change it to 9:16 (48.1MP) or Full (38.5MP) as well. To do this after you have selected Ultra-Res mode tap on the gear on the top right, then tap on Photo size.

 

Let me know if that helps.

 

****Edit, wait, I totally misread the title of your post. Please give me some time to get some more details from our camera team***

 

-Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs up icon on the bottom right to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Answer
Options

5211 Posts

02-11-2016

United States of America

3302 Signins

76051 Page Views

  • Posts: 5211
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 76051
  • Message 3 of 3

Re:How can g30 support 64 MegaPixels Cam ? SDM 662 Supports only upto 48 MegaPixels !

2021-03-30, 20:15 PM

@ MotorolaTom wrote:

@ Adarsh Poojary wrote:

More info :

 - https://www.qualcomm.com/media/documents/files/qualcomm-snapdragon-662-mobile-platform-product-brief.pdf

 

Hello and thanks for posting your question. To use the full sensor you just need to choose Ultra-Res mode (Camera > menu (3 horizontal lines at the bottom) > Choose Ultra-Res). The default setting for Ultra-Res is 3:4 (64MP), however, you can change it to 9:16 (48.1MP) or Full (38.5MP) as well. To do this after you have selected Ultra-Res mode tap on the gear on the top right, then tap on Photo size.

 

Let me know if that helps.

 

****Edit, wait, I totally misread the title of your post. Please give me some time to get some more details from our camera team***

 

-Tom

 

Hi. Again, I apologize for my misreading your topic originally. Here is what I have found out.  We have our own internal algorithms to expose the 64MP sensor output. I can't go into details, but this is the information I was provided.

 

-Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs up icon on the bottom right to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms