Motorola Community

Moto G PhonesMoto G8 Familymoto g8 power
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

08-02-2020

JP

3 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎08-02-2020
  • Location: JP
  • Views: 20
  • Message 1 of 5

Moto g8 Power - Mobile network state: Disconnected

2020-08-02, 14:34 PM

I bought my phone yesterday. I set it up with all the updates and restored the backups and apps. It looked like the old one and everything seemed to work. But mobile data is not working. I tried hard resets with restoring backup, updates and apps install and without restoring any backups, updates. Both doesn't work.

 

No Mobile Data. I get an H next to the mobile data icon.

 

Under "About phone", I get the following data ...

 

Phone number (SIM slot 1): [My phone number correctly displayed]

SIM status (SIM slot 1): NTT DOCOMO

 

After pressing "Phone number (SIM slot 1)", I can see the following information:

 

Network: NTT DOCOMO

Phone number on SIM: [My phone number correctly displayed]

Mobile network state: Disconnected

Service state: In service

Signal strength: -104 dBm 17 asu

Mobile voice network type: UMTS

Mobile data network type HSDPA

Roaming: Not Roaming

 

What I don't remember is whether it was on Android 8.1 or Android 10 before the very first update. I think the specs were Android 8.1, when I saw the phone in the shop. Now it is on Android 10 even after a hard reset.

 

The network says "NTT DOCOMO", but actually it is "Rakuten Mobile". This company uses "NTT DOCOMO".

 

I can make phone calls and use WiFi, but no mobile data.

 

How can I solve this problem?

Can I set my phone back to Android 8.1 and prevent future updates? (In case that helps).

Could it be a problem with my provider (Rakuten Mobile)?

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

3 Posts

08-02-2020

JP

3 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎08-02-2020
  • Location: JP
  • Views: 20
  • Message 2 of 5

Moto g8 Power - Mobile network state: Disconnected

2020-08-02, 14:44 PM
By the way, I had a Moto g7 power with the same provider (Rakuten Mobile) and had the same problem at the beginning, but I somehow solved it. I don't remember how. And I never had this problem again.
Reply
Options

359 Posts

10-12-2012

US

858 Signins

21398 Page Views

  • Posts: 359
  • Registered: ‎10-12-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 21398
  • Message 3 of 5

Re:Moto g8 Power - Mobile network state: Disconnected

2020-08-03, 0:18 AM

Rakuten is not a carrier, they are an "MVNO" aka Mobile Virtual Network Operator.  They lease airtime from some of the big 4 carriers and provide the user management and billing interfaces.  You need to work with them to get your mobile data working, just like last time. 

Reply
Options

3 Posts

08-02-2020

JP

3 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎08-02-2020
  • Location: JP
  • Views: 20
  • Message 4 of 5

Re:Moto g8 Power - Mobile network state: Disconnected

2020-08-03, 2:10 AM
Hi, Thanks for the reply. The moto g7 problem was a software problem. After turning off the airplane mode somehow the mobile data was still blocked. I didn't contact the MVNO (Rakuten Mobile) to solve that problem. I will check with them and they probably tell me, that it is a software problem and they can't help me. And the store, they don't know too much about anything. There is a service center for motorola. I will try them, too.
Reply
Options

3 Posts

08-02-2020

JP

3 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎08-02-2020
  • Location: JP
  • Views: 20
  • Message 5 of 5

Re:Moto g8 Power - Mobile network state: Disconnected

2020-08-03, 3:57 AM

I went to the Rakuten Shop. I had to set up the APN (Access Point Name) for Rakuten

 

I did the following:

 

APN (Access Point Names) Setup:

 

Settings

 Network & Internet

  Mobile Network

   Advanced

    Access Point Names

     + (Add Access Point)

 

On the next page, I had to fill in the following:

 

Name: Rakuten Mobile

APN: rmobile.jp

Username: rm

Password: 0000

Authentication type: PAP or CHAP

 

The other fields don't need any input.

 

Now it shows 4G+ next to the triangle. I hope this helps some other people.

1 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete