Motorola Community

Moto G Phonesmoto g9 play/moto g9
All Forum Topics
Options

112 Posts

12-03-2014

IN

515 Signins

7364 Page Views

  • Posts: 112
  • Registered: ‎12-03-2014
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 7364
  • Message 1 of 9

moto g9 having sd662 or sd460 ? is moto doing fraud.

2020-09-12, 11:37 AM

Recently purchased moto g9 ( india ) having Snapdragon 662 according to website but in about phone baseband version is shown as  M4250_XX.XXX.XX.XXR which is for Snapdragon 460.

For Snapdragon 662  baseband version should be  M6115_XX.XXX.XX.XXR.

 

IS MOTOROLA DOING FRAUD ?

 

for e.g moto g8 plus having sd 665 having baseband M6125_XX.XXX.XX.XXR.

Reply
Options

13 Posts

07-14-2017

IN

114 Signins

987 Page Views

  • Posts: 13
  • Registered: ‎07-14-2017
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 987
  • Message 2 of 9

Re:moto g9 having sd662 or sd460 ? is moto doing fraud.

2020-09-15, 16:49 PM

Removed man, is this real motorola? The baseband is showing 460 processor no, but you are saying it has 662 processor, what are you trying to do motorola? Steal money from customers by providing wrong details?. We want answers motorola or you will going to have a fruad case.

@MotorolaTom  @Agent_Rich 

 

 

(edited by admin. please do not use vulgarity and follow guidelines)

Reply
Options

3011 Posts

02-11-2016

US

3032 Signins

58976 Page Views

  • Posts: 3011
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 58976
  • Message 3 of 9

Re:moto g9 having sd662 or sd460 ? is moto doing fraud.

2020-09-15, 17:45 PM

@ Riyan1234 wrote:
 

man, is this real motorola? The baseband is showing 460 processor no, but you are saying it has 662 processor, what are you trying to do motorola? Steal money from customers by providing wrong details?. We want answers motorola or you will going to have a fruad case.

@MotorolaTom  @Agent_Rich 

 

 

I don't think there is any malicious intent on our part, but let me ask some people about the processor in the phone. I'll let you know what I find out.

 

-Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

112 Posts

12-03-2014

IN

515 Signins

7364 Page Views

  • Posts: 112
  • Registered: ‎12-03-2014
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 7364
  • Message 4 of 9

Re:moto g9 having sd662 or sd460 ? is moto doing fraud.

2020-09-15, 18:16 PM

@ MotorolaTom wrote:
 

 

@ Riyan1234 wrote:
 

man, is this real motorola? The baseband is showing 460 processor no, but you are saying it has 662 processor, what are you trying to do motorola? Steal money from customers by providing wrong details?. We want answers motorola or you will going to have a fruad case.

@MotorolaTom  @Agent_Rich 

 

 

I don't think there is any malicious intent on our part, but let me ask some people about the processor in the phone. I'll let you know what I find out.

 

-Tom

 

Contact software engineering team.. Provide above detail to them....this is first having chip with different baseband ....SD662 should have M6115  like baseband.

@MotorolaTom 

Reply
Options

3011 Posts

02-11-2016

US

3032 Signins

58976 Page Views

  • Posts: 3011
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 58976
  • Message 5 of 9

Re:moto g9 having sd662 or sd460 ? is moto doing fraud.

2020-09-15, 20:00 PM

@ vivek1310yadav wrote:
 

 

@ MotorolaTom wrote:
 

 

@ Riyan1234 wrote:
 

man, is this real motorola? The baseband is showing 460 processor no, but you are saying it has 662 processor, what are you trying to do motorola? Steal money from customers by providing wrong details?. We want answers motorola or you will going to have a fruad case.

@MotorolaTom  @Agent_Rich 

 

 

I don't think there is any malicious intent on our part, but let me ask some people about the processor in the phone. I'll let you know what I find out.

 

-Tom

 

Contact software engineering team.. Provide above detail to them....this is first having chip with different baseband ....SD662 should have M6115  like baseband.

@MotorolaTom 

 

 

Hello, thanks for the feedback. The modem baseline is actually common between the 2 chipsets, and the baseband version name string was just re-used in this case. Rest assured that the phone does have a Snapdragon 662 processor. We are reviewing opportunities to update the baseband version name string in a future software update, to remove this confusion. I apologize for any confusion this might have caused. 

 

-Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

112 Posts

12-03-2014

IN

515 Signins

7364 Page Views

  • Posts: 112
  • Registered: ‎12-03-2014
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 7364
  • Message 6 of 9

Re:moto g9 having sd662 or sd460 ? is moto doing fraud.

2020-09-16, 1:39 AM

@MotorolaTom 

 

Thanks,

 

Waiting for update..

Reply
Options

13 Posts

09-16-2020

IN

14 Signins

125 Page Views

  • Posts: 13
  • Registered: ‎09-16-2020
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 125
  • Message 7 of 9

Re:moto g9 having sd662 or sd460 ? is moto doing fraud.

2020-09-16, 10:24 AM
Thank you @vivek1310yadav raising this issue. My baseband is also same...motorla is doing cheating with their customer. SD662 and SD460 are almost, this doesn't mean you use baseband of sd460. Then what is purpose of giving sd662. Very disappointment... @MotorolaTom
Reply
Options

3011 Posts

02-11-2016

US

3032 Signins

58976 Page Views

  • Posts: 3011
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 58976
  • Message 8 of 9

Re:moto g9 having sd662 or sd460 ? is moto doing fraud.

2020-09-18, 19:02 PM

@ ysr1013 wrote:
 

Thank you @vivek1310yadav raising this issue.My baseband is also same...motorla is doing cheating with their customer.SD662 and SD460 are almost, this doesn't mean you use baseband of sd460. Then what is purpose of giving sd662.Very disappointment...@MotorolaTom

 

Again, no one is trying to cheat anyone. The two chipsets share the baseband. We are reviewing opportunities to update the baseband version name string in a future software update, to remove this confusion.

 

-Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

112 Posts

12-03-2014

IN

515 Signins

7364 Page Views

  • Posts: 112
  • Registered: ‎12-03-2014
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 7364
  • Message 9 of 9

Re:moto g9 having sd662 or sd460 ? is moto doing fraud.

2020-09-18, 19:24 PM

@ MotorolaTom wrote:
 

 

@ ysr1013 wrote:
 

Thank you @vivek1310yadav raising this issue.My baseband is also same...motorla is doing cheating with their customer.SD662 and SD460 are almost, this doesn't mean you use baseband of sd460. Then what is purpose of giving sd662.Very disappointment...@MotorolaTom

 

Again, no one is trying to cheat anyone. The two chipsets share the baseband. We are reviewing opportunities to update the baseband version name string in a future software update, to remove this confusion.

 

-Tom

 

Okay , will let you know after update.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete