Motorola Community

motorola one Phonesmotorola one action
All Forum Topics
Options

28 Posts

02-15-2020

US

19 Signins

195 Page Views

  • Posts: 28
  • Registered: ‎02-15-2020
  • Location: US
  • Views: 195
  • Message 1 of 43

Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-16, 10:42 AM

Hi - can anyone please help me with a bothersome issue I am having with my new phone?  It's a Motorola One Action XT2013-2 Unlocked and brand new -   I purchased it on eBay for a lower price versus one direct from Motorola USA.  I've only had it for a few days and I have exhausted myself trying to get the phone to connect to T-Mobile's LTE.  This is an international phone but came from Florida, USA.  I sent the eBay seller a message asking if this phone would work properly with T-Mobile and if not, to not go through with the transaction.  They never answered me but I assumed it would work from the description.  The highest frequency that it will connect to is H.  I have never even seen H before but I googled it and it was described as 3.5G.  Does anyone know why this is happening?  I have been using a Motorola g3 since December 2015 until now and it never would show an H.  It was always LTE or 4g but mostly LTE.  Now I have this new phone with much better specs and it will not pick-up a faster signal than H.  Some advice / help would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you!

Tired and frustrated Sharon.

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

28 Posts

02-15-2020

US

19 Signins

195 Page Views

  • Posts: 28
  • Registered: ‎02-15-2020
  • Location: US
  • Views: 195
  • Message 2 of 43

Re: Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-16, 11:19 AM
Why does it sat What's DOS? under my user name LOL - I know what DOS is...… Just wondering. :)
Reply
Options

2061 Posts

10-16-2018

GB

1800 Signins

27603 Page Views

  • Posts: 2061
  • Registered: ‎10-16-2018
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 27603
  • Message 3 of 43

Re: Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-16, 12:22 PM

 wrote:
Why does it sat What's DOS? under my user name LOL - I know what DOS is...… Just wondering. :)

It's just Lenovo's way of showing you are a new-ish poster :)

 

As for the problem try a Network Reset but write down any WiFi logins as they will get wiped.

 

Phone settings>

 

  • .Touch Apps.
  • 2.Touch Settings.
  • 3.Scroll to and touch Backup & reset.
  • 4.Touch Network settings reset.
  • 5.Touch RESET SETTINGS.
  • 6.Touch RESET SETTINGS.

 

Then press and hold the Power button long enough for the phone to restart. This emulates taking the Battery out and can help clear this kind of problem.

 

HTH :)

 

Reply
Options

273 Posts

10-13-2019

RO

445 Signins

4866 Page Views

  • Posts: 273
  • Registered: ‎10-13-2019
  • Location: RO
  • Views: 4866
  • Message 4 of 43

Re: Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-16, 13:35 PM

First try what Porphyrius mentioned above. That should do it.

 

If not, and just in case you see this issue again on other phones, take a look under Settings -> Network & Internet -> Mobile Network -> Advanced -> Preferred Network Type -> should be set to 4G/LTE.

 

If other phones on the same carrier, in the same area, using the same SIM card, do acquire 4G signal, this one should be no exception. What you're describing is usually a phone forced to stay on a 3G network.

 

And you can do this for a number of reasons. Battery life is one of them. For example, if you live in a poorly covered 4G area, but the 3G signal si better, you could switch your phone to 3G only and save some battery life.

Usually though, you wanna keep it in 4G, since that also means you could potentially benefit (if the carrier allows it and if the phone has the right settings built into the operating system) from VoLTE (Voice over LTE) or VoWIFI (Voice over WIFI) sevices. What that means is usually better call quality, and in terms of WiFI Calling (or VoWIFI), it helps a lot if you live in a poorly covered area but your WIFI is good.

I'm just a human being human.
Reply
Options

28 Posts

02-15-2020

US

19 Signins

195 Page Views

  • Posts: 28
  • Registered: ‎02-15-2020
  • Location: US
  • Views: 195
  • Message 5 of 43

Re: Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-16, 22:25 PM

Thank you Porphyrius  - I will give that a try.

And oh, okay about the :What is DOS".  I get it, now I'm Paper Tape  :) 

Reply
Options

28 Posts

02-15-2020

US

19 Signins

195 Page Views

  • Posts: 28
  • Registered: ‎02-15-2020
  • Location: US
  • Views: 195
  • Message 6 of 43

Re: Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-16, 22:42 PM

Thank you arsradu - I will try what Porphyrius said.

 

I am using the same SIM card that was in my Motorola g3.  I went to a T-Mobile store when I received the new phone because I thought I would need a new SIM - but she said it was fine and helped me with the initial setup.

 

My Preferred Network Type is set to LTE and I live in a merto area with a strong T-Mobile LTE/4G coverage.

Thanks again for your suggestions.

Reply
Options

28 Posts

02-15-2020

US

19 Signins

195 Page Views

  • Posts: 28
  • Registered: ‎02-15-2020
  • Location: US
  • Views: 195
  • Message 7 of 43

Re: Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-19, 0:50 AM

I finally just attempted to fix my issue with your instructions, Porphyrius, and I cannot.  I do not have the settings in this phone the way you  instructed.  I don't have a backup and reset in my settings,  I ventured around as well and did not even come close.  I don't know what to do.

Reply
Options

273 Posts

10-13-2019

RO

445 Signins

4866 Page Views

  • Posts: 273
  • Registered: ‎10-13-2019
  • Location: RO
  • Views: 4866
  • Message 8 of 43

Re: Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-19, 6:01 AM

Hi Sharon,

 

What about:

 

Settings -> System -> Reset Options -> Reset Wi-Fi, mobile & Bluetooth ?

I'm just a human being human.
Reply
Options

45 Posts

04-06-2015

EE

53 Signins

334 Page Views

  • Posts: 45
  • Registered: ‎04-06-2015
  • Location: EE
  • Views: 334
  • Message 9 of 43

Re: Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-19, 6:55 AM

Dial *#*#4636#*#*

 

See if you have the lte bands of your networks (if you do not know these then google your network name + "lte bands").

If no suutable lte bands then dispute ebay purchase.

PS you can try in this menu changing (3 dots on the right upper corner) the phone bands but e.g. in my phone they are automatic only.

Reply
Options

45 Posts

04-06-2015

EE

53 Signins

334 Page Views

  • Posts: 45
  • Registered: ‎04-06-2015
  • Location: EE
  • Views: 334
  • Message 10 of 43

Re: Please help me with my Motorola One Action

2020-02-19, 6:57 AM

Oh, and check also preferred network type in thid menu (*#*#4636#*#*)

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete