cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
ksalokya
Punch Card
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎05-17-2017
Location: IN
Views: 4,220
Message 1 of 53

Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update

Dear team we need airtel, Vodafone and idea volte patch.

reddevil08
Punch Card
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎10-18-2018
Location: IN
Views: 4,172
Message 2 of 53

Re: Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update

Airtel VoLTE works for me on this device

ksalokya
Punch Card
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎05-17-2017
Location: IN
Views: 4,113
Message 3 of 53

Re: Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update

What about Vodafone and Idea?

Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 17,408
Registered: ‎02-03-2016
Location: US
Views: 3,948
Message 4 of 53

Re: Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update


@ksalokya wrote:

What about Vodafone and Idea?


What do you mean by "provide a patch?" Are you having issues, and if so, please describe them.

 

- Matt

Please do not PM me - if you have issues, search the forums for threads on your topic and post there, or start a new thread. Thanks!
reddevil08
Punch Card
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎10-18-2018
Location: IN
Views: 3,933
Message 5 of 53

Re: Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update

He means the patch to enable VoLTE on Vodafone and Idea networks in India.

 

Personally, I'm currently using Airtel network in India and initially after I set up the phone, I had the option to enable VoLTE in settings but turning it on/off did nothing. I put in a Jio sim and instantly I had VoLTE activated. There is even a statusbar icon to show that VoLTE is working.

So I had to contact Airtel customer support and they did a backend network reset for my number. Now I have the VoLTE statusbar icon for Airtel as well and VoLTE is working without any issues.

ksalokya
Punch Card
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎05-17-2017
Location: IN
Views: 3,926
Message 6 of 53

Re: Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update

Try for idea and Vodafone

reddevil08
Punch Card
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎10-18-2018
Location: IN
Views: 3,920
Message 7 of 53

Re: Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update

Don't have Idea and Vodafone SIM, so can't try that

smyaknti
Serial Port
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎09-03-2016
Location: IN
Views: 3,891
Message 8 of 53

Re: Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update


@reddevil08 wrote:

He means the patch to enable VoLTE on Vodafone and Idea networks in India.

 

Personally, I'm currently using Airtel network in India and initially after I set up the phone, I had the option to enable VoLTE in settings but turning it on/off did nothing. I put in a Jio sim and instantly I had VoLTE activated. There is even a statusbar icon to show that VoLTE is working.

So I had to contact Airtel customer support and they did a backend network reset for my number. Now I have the VoLTE statusbar icon for Airtel as well and VoLTE is working without any issues.


AirTel responded to me via twitter that One Power still does not support VoLTE from airtel! :/
My area has VoLTE services from them but the toggle seems to do nothing! Smiley Sad

Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 17,408
Registered: ‎02-03-2016
Location: US
Views: 3,887
Message 9 of 53

Re: Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update


@smyaknti wrote:

@reddevil08 wrote:

He means the patch to enable VoLTE on Vodafone and Idea networks in India.

 

Personally, I'm currently using Airtel network in India and initially after I set up the phone, I had the option to enable VoLTE in settings but turning it on/off did nothing. I put in a Jio sim and instantly I had VoLTE activated. There is even a statusbar icon to show that VoLTE is working.

So I had to contact Airtel customer support and they did a backend network reset for my number. Now I have the VoLTE statusbar icon for Airtel as well and VoLTE is working without any issues.


AirTel responded to me via twitter that One Power still does not support VoLTE from airtel! :/
My area has VoLTE services from them but the toggle seems to do nothing! Smiley Sad


I'm sorry to hear that. To the best of my knowledge, VoLTE is supported on all three networks. However, Airtel's official certification can take a few weeks after launch. I would expect it to work. 

 

If it is not working, please update your profile with current phone, carrier and serial number -- this will help me investigate. Please make sure that the options under Settings > Motorola Privacy are on as well.

Need help updating your profile? See here. https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Forum-Feedback/Complete-your-forums-profile/td-p/3339943

 

Thanks,

 

- Matt

Please do not PM me - if you have issues, search the forums for threads on your topic and post there, or start a new thread. Thanks!
smyaknti
Serial Port
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎09-03-2016
Location: IN
Views: 3,884
Message 10 of 53

Re: Airtel,Vodafone and Idea volte update


@MattForumsMngr wrote:

@smyaknti wrote:

@reddevil08 wrote:

He means the patch to enable VoLTE on Vodafone and Idea networks in India.

 

Personally, I'm currently using Airtel network in India and initially after I set up the phone, I had the option to enable VoLTE in settings but turning it on/off did nothing. I put in a Jio sim and instantly I had VoLTE activated. There is even a statusbar icon to show that VoLTE is working.

So I had to contact Airtel customer support and they did a backend network reset for my number. Now I have the VoLTE statusbar icon for Airtel as well and VoLTE is working without any issues.


AirTel responded to me via twitter that One Power still does not support VoLTE from airtel! :/
My area has VoLTE services from them but the toggle seems to do nothing! Smiley Sad


I'm sorry to hear that. To the best of my knowledge, VoLTE is supported on all three networks. However, Airtel's official certification can take a few weeks after launch. I would expect it to work. 

 

If it is not working, please update your profile with current phone, carrier and serial number -- this will help me investigate. Please make sure that the options under Settings > Motorola Privacy are on as well.

Need help updating your profile? See here. https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Forum-Feedback/Complete-your-forums-profile/td-p/3339943

 

Thanks,

 

- Matt


I just did. Sorry about that, I didn't update my device there. I have updated my serial number as well. Please assist. Thanks Smiley Sad

Top Kudoed Authors