Motorola Community

motorola one Phonesmotorola one / motorola one power
All Forum Topics
Options

8 Posts

01-07-2019

IN

11 Signins

111 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎01-07-2019
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 111
  • Message 1 of 6

Moto one power issues identified after updagrading to Andriod Pie from Andriod Oreo

2019-01-18, 10:20 AM

Moto One Power Andriod Pie Issues:

 

1) Screen Brightness reduced a lot compared to oreo.

2) "Fingerprint sensor is dirty. Please clean and try again" error on one power.

3) Only Sim Slot one is fully functional and other Slot Sim two is not functional.

 

We already discussed Issue 1 and 2 over here but at the end of the day, there is no proper solution given to them. However, from my side, I strongly recommend not to upgrade Andriod Pie in Moto Phones.

 

Let me share the issues which I have faced while using moto with Andriod 9 version.

 

Issue 1) I too noticed it, Screen Brightness reduced a lot when compared with the earlier version. This is a very unsatisfactory thing for all moto users.

Issue 2) Worst sensor functionality noticed after upgrading to pie. I have faced the error message "Fingerprint sensor is dirty. Please clean and try again". Which is very awkward.

 

Issue 3) I put Jio Sim in Slot 1 and Tata Docomo Sim in Slot 2. However, Jio Sim in Slot one has no issue it is fully functional but the issue is with Slot 2.

 

(i) I couldn't able to receive phone calls on Sim 2 but I could able to receive messages. 

(ii) The person who called me on Sim 2 could able to hear the phone ring but from my side, there is no ring/vibration at all. My phone is not in silent mode.

(iii) Sim 2 Single Strenght is good and the sim is in the active state.

(iv) When I reboot my phone I could able to see sim 2 is functional for 1 or 2 hours later again it goes back to unfunctional mode.

(v) Sim 2 phone number is seen on both slots sim 1 and sim 2.

 

Screenshots attached. Please look into it and share the solution for us. We are very unsatisfied to use the mobile with above-mentioned bugs.

Reply
Options

37 Posts

10-15-2018

IN

52 Signins

896 Page Views

  • Posts: 37
  • Registered: ‎10-15-2018
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 896
  • Message 2 of 6

Re: Moto one power issues identified after updagrading to Andriod Pie from Andriod Oreo

2019-01-18, 13:20 PM

i face a problem of blinking in screen after december update , in youtube and many other apps.

Reply
Options

15 Posts

11-15-2018

IN

77 Signins

675 Page Views

  • Posts: 15
  • Registered: ‎11-15-2018
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 675
  • Message 3 of 6

Re: Moto one power issues identified after updagrading to Andriod Pie from Andriod Oreo

2019-01-27, 3:09 AM
I'm also using Jio sim in Slot 1 and Tata Docomo in Slot 2 , but sometimes I'm not able to make or receive calls in Tata Docomo . The only solution available now is to restart the mobile or Disabling and Enabling the Sim in SIM cards (Network & Internet > SIM cards).
Reply
Options

8 Posts

01-07-2019

IN

11 Signins

111 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎01-07-2019
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 111
  • Message 4 of 6

Re: Moto one power issues identified after updagrading to Andriod Pie from Andriod Oreo

2019-01-28, 11:01 AM

Hi Vigneshwaran,

 

I tried to keep Tata Docomo Sim in Slot 1 and Jio Sim in Slot 2. Now I could able to receive calls on Tata Docomo.

 

You can also try the same instead of restarting your mobile everytime or enabling and disabling sim slots multiple times.

Reply
Options

15 Posts

11-15-2018

IN

77 Signins

675 Page Views

  • Posts: 15
  • Registered: ‎11-15-2018
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 675
  • Message 5 of 6

Re: Moto one power issues identified after updagrading to Andriod Pie from Andriod Oreo

2019-01-29, 1:07 AM
Can you make and receive calls on sim 2?
Reply
Options

8 Posts

01-07-2019

IN

11 Signins

111 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎01-07-2019
  • Location: IN
  • Views: 111
  • Message 6 of 6

Re: Moto one power issues identified after updagrading to Andriod Pie from Andriod Oreo

2019-01-30, 7:46 AM

Yes, I can make and receive calls on Sim 2 (Jio)--Internet is also working  fine.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save